Information Security and Privacy Policy

At Ahria Consulting we embrace the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA 2009) and acknowledge the importance of national standards that are designed to protect the personal information that we collect.

The Privacy Policy for Ahria Consulting follows and complies with the CSA Model Code of Personal Information and Privacy.
Ahria Consulting will be responsible for all personal information under our control. Our management team forms a Privacy Committee headed up by our Chief Executive Officer, whose responsibility it is to ensure our organization remains privacy compliant.

Ahria Consulting has made a commitment to:
• Protect personal information under our control
• Allow individuals to request information; seek amendments to their personal information; and file complaints against Ahria Consulting
• Provide continuous training on information management to our staff.

We will use reasonable means to ensure that all third party transferring of personal information is afforded a comparable level of protection to that which is employed by Ahria Consulting.

Under no circumstances will the company sell, distribute, or otherwise disclose personal information, including personal contact information or employee lists, to third parties, unless required to do so by law. This may include consultants, suppliers, or business partners of the company, but only with the understanding that these parties obey and abide by this policy, to the extent necessary of fulfilling their own business duties and day-to-day operations.

Ahria Consulting will limit its collection of personal information to that which is necessary for purposes we have identified. We will only collect personal information for specific, legitimate purposes and will not collect personal information indiscriminately.  Ahria Consulting will only collect information by fair and lawful means, not by misleading or deceiving individuals about the purpose for which the information is being collected. Our policies and procedures relating to the limitations on collection of personal information will be regularly communicated to our investigators who deal with collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Ahria Consulting will limit the use, disclosure of personal information to those purposes for which it is initially collected, except with the consent of the individual or as otherwise permitted by law. Ahria Consulting will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Ahria Consulting will make every effort to ensure that the personal information collected for an intended purpose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Our goal is to minimize the possibility that inappropriate or inaccurate information may be used to make a decision about any individual whose personal information we process and serve.

Ahria Consulting will safeguard all personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We will take all the physical security measures necessary including properly locking our facilities and/or locking all personal information in secure filing cabinets.

Ahria Consulting has a strict policy respecting the management and distribution of personal information, whether by electronic means or otherwise, and we ensure that all staff are trained in these procedures. The distribution of personal information will be on a need-to-know basis.

We will take precautions in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to personal information.   These measures include:
• Ensuring that no one may retrieve personal information after disposal
• Shredding documents before recycling the chaff
• Deleting electronically stored information
• Destroying hard drives, memory sticks, disks, etc. when they are no longer of use and are decommissioned

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his / her personal information that is under our control. They may be given access to and be permitted to challenge the accuracy and the completeness of that information.  There are lawful exceptions that will prevent us from providing such access, which include, but are not limited to the following:
• Personal information about another person might be revealed
• Commercially confidential information might be revealed
• Someone’s life or security might be compromised
• The information was collected without consent for the purposes related to an investigation of a contravention of a law or a breach of an agreement or other lawful exemption
• The information was generated during the course of a formal dispute resolution process
• The information is protected by the Solicitor / Client privilege
• When restricted from providing this disclosure under other Federal or Provincial legislation.

Privacy Notice for Ahria.ca

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for ahria.ca. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing 

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about special events, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Your Access to and Control Over Information 


You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:
• See what data we have about you, if any.
• Change/correct any data we have about you.
• Have us delete any data we have about you.
• Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

For further information, please contact our CEO
Terry Gillis at
1 519.852.9700